« Home | The Gymnast » | The envelope please... » | Shall we photo now? » | Let's Get It On! » | Man Boobs » | I Hope Tomorrow Is Like Today » | Nose Rings and a Man Named Pookie » | Rotten Ass » | Her Face Makes Me Feel Alive » | The World is all F@#%ked Up » 

Thursday, July 28, 2005 

The Great Konfabulator


It is after midnight here and I am awake but I did get a couple of hours of sleep today (finally) and that was needed. Thank you all for so many wonderful messages of hope and encouragement! I feel like a prize fighter with the best corner crew in the sport! You guys need to understand how much your words mean to me. Thank you so much! Also, Megan...Homemade chicken soup!!!! You are a goddess!

The image above is a screenshot of Megan's PC (click image to see much bigger) that I have been playing with. I discovered an amazing FREE application today called Konfabulator and I love it! It allows your PC or Mac to run small programs called widgets that do all sorts of cool things.

Meg's PC is running the following widgets right now:

  • iTunes Remote
  • Flickr viewer - It actually works with your Flickr account and can change the image every minute if you want it to. If you don't have a Flickr account it will find and display images on your PC.
  • Analog Clock
  • Weather Checker
  • Calendar
  • Elegant Sticky Notes
  • Google Searcher and a few others that save her favorites and allow browsing and searching right off the desktop.

There are almost 700 widgets available for download. For laptop users there are even battery widgets that help you manage your energy usage and wifi access monitors to help you see your signal strength. I am running those on my laptop and they work great!

You guys have to check this out! I know that Ginger will! :-) Join her fellow computer nerds!

Download Konfabulator here.
View available widgets here.

If you need help email me at ruben@eachdaycounts.com and I will be your wise and humble sherpa as you search for desktop enlightenment!

Thank you again everyone. Smile today!

I am so sorry that you have been having a rough time. I wish that there were something someone could do to make it better. If I were there, I would give you a hug too, or hold your hand, or hold your hair back (an old line from my younger days when out with friends). Hang in there, we are all praying for you. You don't always have to be chipper you know. Heavens knows I am not. Hugs!

hey Ruben, I'm here via Ginger and Anisa. I love this blog. I hope you're having a better day today. you really are an inspiration and I hope you don't mind if I come back to visit!

Hi

I love your blog and I must say I admire your courage and strength. Will be back... i will link you to mine!!!

Now, am gonna download that Konfabulator.

HUGS

A friend of mine has that confugulator thing on his desktop. It can be used to track UPS/Fedex packages. A very neat little tool. Cool site btw, keep up the good work!

Ruben you are such an inspiration! Never give up! I posted one for you on my site! Hope you enjoy! -Dave

Hi Ruben, I so admire your strength and character. You are a wonderful person. Thank you so much for stopping by our site. We will definitely be back and am going to add you to my daily reads links. I love your site and will definitely go check out the widgets too. God Bless You Ruben!

HEHE... I spelled my name wrong the first time... oops :o) Also sorry it posted twice the first time not sure why it did that. Talk to you soon Ruben... :o)

Now I wish I could fly over there and just hang out too.

I'm glad to see you've got your chin held high again, feel better soon :o)

Uh-oh... fun time consuming project for today. Thanks? :)

I'm so not tech-saavy. I would never figure this out.

awwww.....chicken soup for the soul......lurve that book!!!
i want to be a computer nerd...i try, but i'm a "PSEUDO" techie...just learnin. cheers...have a great day! ;)

hehe... more comments your way! :o) I also responded to your posts on my blog too... :o) lol But just wanted to let you know that I have placed a request at the library for the book you suggested. Can't wait to read it... Thanks again!

Thanks a million for that link! I'm off to check it out.

wise and humble sherpa..... lmao
thanks for the chuckle Ruben.
Hope today's going better!

those are super cool. more stuff to clutter my laptop - I'm excited!

Bad ass. I just loaded my desktop up with cool stuff. Useless crap, but hella cool. I love the pic frame and weather monitor. Thanks again.

COOL! You know I'm going to check it out right now!! :) I AM a total nerd.

Neato ;) I will have to check that out also, glad your feeling better.

Oooooooh!!! That's totally amazing!! :) Thank you Ruben!! ;)

No Ruben, wise and humble you are,
the sherpa made me laugh.
laughing again..... the sherpa made me do it!

Hey Ruben! Glad to be back! I'm totally checking out this Konfabulator thing!

Okay, I finally got around to downloading this, and you're right ... it is AWESOME! Yay!

I missed this post , so I'm backing up reading all today. This is so very interesting Rueben, I so glad you posted this.

Post a Comment

About me

  • I'm Ruben
  • From Modesto, California, United States
  • This space could be a million lines long but I will try to make a long story short. In April of 2003 I was diagnosed with a rare terminal liver disease and treated for Hodgkin's Lymphoma in my neck. Because of the combination of diseases and amount of liver damage, doctors estimate that I have between 2 and 5 years to live. Hence the name of this site, "Each Day Counts." If I cannot win this battle I will fight, love and travel until the very end!
My profile
Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates